googlea132162ed9be8042.html

Selenicereus grandiflorus Queen of the night, rare cactus

Every Cactus in this website is on sale this month

Scientific name: Selenicereus grandilorus (Britt. & Rose)

Etymology:  Selenicereus meaning Moon Cereus. This indicates the nocturnal flowering habit. Grandiflorus meaning grand or big flower.

Synonyms: Cactus grandiflorus, Cereus grandiflorus, Cereus knuthianus, Selenicereus knuthianus,Selenicereus hallensis 

Common Name(s):  Queen of the night, night-blooming cereus, large-flowering cactus, sweet-scented cactus, vanilla cactus, lunar flower, large blooming cereus, large flowered torch thistle, large-flowered night cactus.


Blossoming time: Mid Summer

Sun Exposure: Sun to Partial Shade, Light Shade 

Recommended Temperature Zone: USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Watering Needs: Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Cultivation: An easily cultivated, fast growing epiphyte or lithophyte plant. Needs a compost containing plenty of humus and sufficient moisture in summer. Should not be kept under 5 °C (41 °F) in winter. Perform best if grown in full sun. Extra light in the early spring will stimulate budding. 

Propagation: From woody stem cuttings. Allow cut surface to callous over before planting. From seed; direct sow after last frost

Using cacti in medicine

Therapeutics and Pharmacology:                        This herb has a reputation as a heart tonic, especially in problems related to nerves and debility. It is used in the treatment of palpitations and angina pectoris. The alkaloid cactine is reputed to have a digitalis-like activity on the heart. It is said to greatly increase renal secretion and does not appear to weaken the nervous system. It frequently gives prompt relief in functional or organic heart disease. It also has been used in hemoptysis, dropsy and incipient apoplexy.

Caution: In large doses Cereus produces gastric irritation, slight delirium, hallucinations and general mental confusion.

Preparation and Dosage: (thrice daily)

Additional Comments: The Death Valley Shoshone called this plant 'pain in the heart', and used it to treat angina-like pains. Several groups of Native Americans use the stem to treat diabetes. The Neapolitan homeopath Rubini used Cereus as a specific in heart disease.

Buy Rare Cactus plants You can be admired by unusual beauty of cactus plants. Freakish forms of their stalks, unprecedented fluffed and especially charming flowers. I have high quality cactus plants I do domestic and  International shipping and handling for LOW PRICES

Selenicereus grandiflorus is a  remarkable plant 

Tropical cacti make excellent subjects for a variety of situations in a greenhouse, conservatory, or outside in warmer areas. While the vegetative form of many is fascinating enough, flowers can be very, very striking, and this species, Selenicereus grandiflorus, is amongst the most striking and has enormous flowers to say the least. 
 Selenicereus as a genus is distributed from southern USA through Central America, the West Indies, and Northern South America. This species, Selenicereus grandiflorus hails from Cuba. Members of this genus are all climbers or trailers (plants in my own collection trail almost 2 meters).
 Selenicereus grandiflorus is usually a “functional epiphyte”; meaning the plant can thrive either as an epiphyte or a terrestrial plant. An epiphyte is a plant that grows on another plant for mechanical structure but not for nutrients. The stems send out adventitious (refers to structures that develop in an unusual place) roots to clasp their support plants.
Flowers:17–22.5 cm long, fragrant reminding or vanilla and orange-flower

Selenicereus grandiflorus rooted cutting of branches      for sale $4.00 Out of stock