googlea132162ed9be8042.html

Astrophytum capricorne Capricorn is very floriferous early

 

Information about our business 

40 years experience in growing cacti from seeds. MyCactusPlants San Diego, CA provides Rare and Exotic cactus plants, indoor cactus plants, desert cactus plants. Cacti for landscaping. If you interested where to buy a cactus, buy cactus here. Our cacti have a high quality. We inspect every cactus before realization. 
Now we have unusual cactus forms: cristata, monstrous forms. 
The other type of unique cactus forms are bright colored mutants grafted on stable stocks. Some people think that they are flowers. Grafted on stable stocks the bright colored mutants while growing become more beautiful and beautifull and you will enjoy many years. The nurseries grafted bright colored mutants on temporary stocks. You will have them for one to two years. 

We have different types of cactus plants, high quality indoor, desert cactus plants . We inspect every cactus before shipping. I GUARANTEE 100% refund 

Translate This Page

  Announce!!! 

I created a new page “New offers” only for my customers and people who want to be my cuastomer. In the page you find very good offer for new rare cactus seedling (some of them are rarity). 

The prices in this page are 20% to 30% less than on other pages in my website.

“New offers” is protected by password. No one can open it. 

If you like to see the offers, send me email to the address: mikglad@cox.net with Subject: "New offer" and I'll email you the Login information. It is not necessary to buy something.

If you want to get a Newsletter ons a month email me with Subject: "All about cacti"

I will renew the page when I have new species for sale. So, time to time you can open the page and see what is on sale.

I will use your email only for answer your questions. 

 If you do not want more to receive my emails, reply adding to the existing Subject word Unsubscribe.   

 Astrophytum capricorne - My Cactus Plants. Common name: Goat's Horns Cactus

 Astrophytum capricorne seedlings 4-5 cm in bloom for sale.Capricorn is blooming very early. Young plants are globular, they soon become ovoid, and eventually columnar up to 1.2 m tall, 10 (15) cm in diameter. Description desert cactus plants.

 

Cacti for Sale, Best Prices. Rare and exotic cactus plants for sale. Rare Cactus plants for sale We have desert cactus plants, high quality indoor cactus plants .

 To get more detailed information about Astrophytums click here

 

Astrophytum capricorne

Common name(s): Goat's Horns Cactus The Goat's Horn (capricorne) is named for the characteristic shape of its long, curled spines.


 Astrophytum capricorne 

 

 

Common name(s): Goat's Horns Cactus The Goat's Horn (capricorne) is named for the characteristic shape of its long, curled  spines.
Recommended Temperature Zone: USDA Zone 9-11

Flowers: Sweet smelling 7.5 cm wide, yellow with a red center.

Out of stock

  Astrophytum capricorne 

 

 Common name(s): Goat's Horns Cactus The Goat's Horn (capricorne) is named for the characteristic shape of its long, curled  spines. Recommended Temperature Zone: USDA Zone 9-11

Flowers: Sweet smelling 7.5 cm wide, yellow with a red center.

Out of stock

 Here is description of desert cactus plant

Scientific name: Astrophytum capricorne (A. Dietrich) Britton & Rose 1922

Origin: Northern Mexico (Coahuila) widespread in the
Chihuahuan Desert.

Common Name: Goat's Horns Cactus

The Goat's Horn (capricorne) is named for the characteristic shape of its long, curled and spines.

Conservation status: Listed in CITES appendix 2.

Description: Solitary globe or columnar cactus.
Stem: Although young plants are globular, they soon become ovoid, and eventually columnar up to 1.2 m tall, 10 (15) cm in diameter. The epidermis of is more or less covered with the typical white woolly flecks characteristic of the genus.
Ribs: Usually 8.
Areoles: In vertical rows along each rib and
Spines: 5 to 10 up to 7 cm long, Grey to brown wired, twisted, curved, flattened that look like the horn of a Capricorn. As plant ages spines get a bit more intense and messier, but relatively sparse, they are stiff but pliable and fragile, so, plant should be handled with care.
Flowers: Sweet smelling 7.5 cm wide, yellow with a red center.
Blooming season: Blooms in summer.
Fruit: Reddish covered with flattened spines, 2.5 cm in diameter.

Recommended Temperature Zone: USDA Zone 9-11

Camouflage: The fine spines of this species are an optical artifice supporting the grass-mimicry to the surroundings.

Cultivation: Although regarded as a choice and difficult plant in cultivation it is relatively easy to grow. Use mineral well permeable substratum (rot prone). Water sparingly from March till October and keep perfectly dry in winter at temperatures from 5 to 15 degrees centigrade but tolerates mild frost without a problem as do all the other common species of Astrophytum (hardy to -7°C for short periods). In the rest period no high atmospheric humidity!! Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun.

Propagation: They can be propagated easily from seed.

  Astrophytum capricorne Ø4 cm 

 

 Common name(s): Goat's Horns Cactus The Goat's Horn (capricorne) is named for the characteristic shape of its long, curled  spines.
Recommended Temperature Zone: USDA Zone 9-11

Out of stock